Is Life Smart Vinaigrette Chipotle Dressing Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Canola oil, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Adobo sauce (Chipotle pepper, Tomato, Onion, Vinegar, Canola oil, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Garlic), Pea protein concentrate, Concentrated lemon juice, Dried chipotle pepper, Modified corn starch, Citric acid, Garlic powder, Xanthan gum, Potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, Paprika, Guar gum, Spice extract, Sodium alginate, Disodium EDTA.
Check Life Smart Vinaigrette Chipotle Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Smart Vinaigrette Chipotle Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


