Is Lifeway Foods Low Fat Mixed Berry Kefir - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural blueberry flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural raspberry flavor

natural blueberry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized lowfat milk, nonfat milk, cane sugar, pectin, natural strawberry flavor, natural raspberry flavor, natural blueberry flavor, red beet juice (for color), vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3, live and active cultures

Check Lifeway Foods Low Fat Mixed Berry Kefir - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lifeway Foods Low Fat Mixed Berry Kefir - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoVons

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothie