Is Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Strawberry-Banana - 32 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural banana flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry and banana flavors come through as mildly sweet with a subtle tang; the texture is smooth and drinkable with a slight effervescence. Commonly used straight from the bottle, poured over cereals, or blended into smoothies and shakes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good mixing performance overall appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Pectin, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Natural Banana Flavor, Natural Flavors, Red Beet Juice (for Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live and Active Cultures.

Check Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Strawberry-Banana - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Strawberry-Banana - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoRalphsWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie