Is Lifeway Kefir Ga Pch Whl Mlk Org - 32 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic vanilla natural flavor
- vitamin d3
- organic peach natural flavor
organic vanilla natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Pectin, Organic Peach Natural Flavor, Organic Vanilla Natural Flavor, Organic Annatto Extract (for Color), Vitamin D3, Live and Active Cultures, 12 Live & Active Probiotic Cultures: B, Breve, B, Lactis, B, Longum, L. Acidophilus, L. Casei, L, Cremoris, L, Lactis, L, Plantarum, L, Reuteri, L, Rhamnosus, S, Diacetylactis, S, Florentinus.
Check Lifeway Kefir Ga Pch Whl Mlk Org - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway Kefir Ga Pch Whl Mlk Org - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway Kefir Smoothie Cultured Lowfat Milk Peach - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway Foods Low Fat Mixed Berry Kefir - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Lifeway Kefir Ga Pch Whl Mlk Org - 32 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


