Is Lifeway Kefir Low Fat Cultured Milk Smoothie - 8 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized lowfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized lowfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Pectin, Natural Peach Flavor, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live And Active Cultures

Check Lifeway Kefir Low Fat Cultured Milk Smoothie - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lifeway Kefir Low Fat Cultured Milk Smoothie - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsVons

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieSnacking