Is Lift Bar Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- b1
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
indivials wrapped apple and mango flavoured soft boked bor GREDIENTS Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin EL, Thiamin (B1)), Water, Malted Barley Flour, Sugar, Maize Starch, Apple Purée Sweetened Apple Flavoured Pieces (4%) (Fructo-Glucose Syrup, Concentrated le Purée, Glucose Syrup, Glycerine, Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Palm Fat, Gelling Agent: Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Mango Suggets (3%) (Sugar, Concentrated Mango Purée, Concentrated Lemon Purée, ing Agent: Pectin, Natural Flavouring, Concentrated Pumpkin and Apple Purée), getable Fats (Rapeseed, Palm), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Yeast. ALLERGY ADVICE
Check Lift Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lift Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

