Is Thins Chips Light & Tangy 175g Vegetarian?

Description
Crispy thin cut chips offer a mild tang and light finish, with a firm yet delicate crunch suited for snacking, dipping, or topping sandwiches and salads. Customers frequently mention consistent crispness and balanced tanginess, appreciate the convenient 175 gm pack size, and occasionally report uneven seasoning across batches during transit.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 635
635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy thin cut chips offer a mild tang and light finish, with a firm yet delicate crunch suited for snacking, dipping, or topping sandwiches and salads. Customers frequently mention consistent crispness and balanced tanginess, appreciate the convenient 175 gm pack size, and occasionally report uneven seasoning across batches during transit.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Maltodextrin (Maize), Sugar, Salt, Whey Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Vegetable Powders (Onion, Tomato), Flavour (<b>Milk</b>), Spices and Herb, Buttermilk Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Flavour Enhancer (635).
Check Thins Chips Light & Tangy 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thins Chips Light & Tangy 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Thins Chips Light & Tangy 175g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


