Is LIGHT BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dressing offers a tang-forward, mildly sweet flavor and a smooth, pourable texture that lightly coats greens. Commonly used as a salad topper, marinade, or finishing drizzle, reviewers often note balanced acidity, versatility, and reliable texture for everyday use across salads, roasted vegetables, and sandwiches at home and in restaurants.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (CONTAINS SULFITES), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC, SPICE, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, RED BELL PEPPER, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check LIGHT BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangySweet
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingToppingOn The Go