Is LIGHT BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE Vegan?

Description
This dressing offers a tang-forward, mildly sweet flavor and a smooth, pourable texture that lightly coats greens. Commonly used as a salad topper, marinade, or finishing drizzle, reviewers often note balanced acidity, versatility, and reliable texture for everyday use across salads, roasted vegetables, and sandwiches at home and in restaurants.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dressing offers a tang-forward, mildly sweet flavor and a smooth, pourable texture that lightly coats greens. Commonly used as a salad topper, marinade, or finishing drizzle, reviewers often note balanced acidity, versatility, and reliable texture for everyday use across salads, roasted vegetables, and sandwiches at home and in restaurants.
Ingredients
WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (CONTAINS SULFITES), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC, SPICE, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, RED BELL PEPPER, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check LIGHT BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


