Is Light Blue Cheese Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk solids
  • skim milk
  • cultured sour cream
  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • whey
  • danish style blue cheese

skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Danish Style Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Rennet), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Sour Cream Powder (Cultured Sour Cream (Dried), Skim Milk Solids, Whey, Sugar, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Egg Yolk, Monosodium Glutamate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Artificial Color, Polysorbate 60, Skim Milk (Dried), Lactic Acid, With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta (As )

Check Light Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Light Blue Cheese Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep