Is LIGHT CHAI TEA LATTE ORGANIC BLACK TEA CONCENTRATE, LIGHT CHAI TEA LATTE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brewed Tea (Water, Organic Black Tea, Spice Extracts (Cassia, Ginger, Cardamom, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Clove, Anise), Natural Flavors), Organic Cane Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of Organic Caramel Color, Organic Ginger Juice, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors
Check LIGHT CHAI TEA LATTE ORGANIC BLACK TEA CONCENTRATE, LIGHT CHAI TEA LATTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT CHAI TEA LATTE ORGANIC BLACK TEA CONCENTRATE, LIGHT CHAI TEA LATTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Gold Peak Sweetened Black Tea Bottle, 18.5 fl oz
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
LIGHT CHAI TEA LATTE ORGANIC BLACK TEA CONCENTRATE, LIGHT CHAI TEA LATTE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Tea · Liquid


