Is LIGHT CHICKEN CORN CHOWDER SOUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • modified whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CORN, ONIONS, DRIED POTATOES, COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CELERY, POLYDEXTROSE, WATER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM, CORN POWDER, COOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE), MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CORN GLUTEN (HYDROLYZED), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SPICE, MODIFIED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, BACON FAT, EGG YOLK.

Check LIGHT CHICKEN CORN CHOWDER SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep