Is LIGHT CHICKEN CORN CHOWDER SOUP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- modified whey protein concentrate
- bacon fat
- cooked bacon
- cream
- cooked chicken meat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- cured with water
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, CORN, ONIONS, DRIED POTATOES, COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CELERY, POLYDEXTROSE, WATER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM, CORN POWDER, COOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE), MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CORN GLUTEN (HYDROLYZED), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SPICE, MODIFIED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, BACON FAT, EGG YOLK.
Check LIGHT CHICKEN CORN CHOWDER SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT CHICKEN CORN CHOWDER SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


