Is LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This ranch-style dressing offers a creamy, smooth, moderately tangy flavor with a lighter mouthfeel than full-fat varieties. Reviewers commonly report a slightly milder taste and thinner, pourable texture. Typical uses include tossing salads, dipping vegetables and wings, spreading on sandwiches, and seasoning wraps; customers praise predictable flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM, EGG YOLK, CUCUMBER JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR. CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK.

Check LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep