Is Light Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Light Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Light Cream is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Milk · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeCookingBaking
Lactose Free? Light Cream | Spoonful