Is LIGHT EGG NOG, LIGHT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lowfat milk
  • grade a whey

lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, GRADE A WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICES, SALT, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CARBONATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLORS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check LIGHT EGG NOG, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking