Is Light Ice Cream, Red Carpet Red Velvet Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- milk
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Sugar, Red Velvet Cake Pieces (Unenriched Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Pasteurized Eggs, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Baking Soda, Red 40), Buttermilk, Whey, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Maltodextin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Food Starch-modified, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol Esters, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Light Ice Cream, Red Carpet Red Velvet Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light Ice Cream, Red Carpet Red Velvet Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


