Is LIGHT ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • calcium lactate
  • +2 more

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], CARRAGEENAN, RED 40), STRAWBERRY SWIRL (STRAWBERRY PUREE CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE, RED 40), CORN SYRUP, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, STRAWBERRY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, BLUE 1, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check LIGHT ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go