Is LIGHT ICE CREAM, TEXAS PECAN PIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • non-fat milk
  • whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, GRAHAM CRACKER SWIRL (GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMB [WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA], SOYBEAN OIL, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check LIGHT ICE CREAM, TEXAS PECAN PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go