Is LIGHT ICE CREAM, VANILLA BEAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • ice cream milk
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a
  • diglycerides
  • calcium carbonate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, CREAM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 8O, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA, VANILLA BEAN, VITAMIN A, WAFER INGREDIENTS; BLEACHED WHEAL FLOUR, SUGAR CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN.

Check LIGHT ICE CREAM, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking