Is LIGHT ICE CREAM, VANILLA CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP,, CREAM, SKIM MILK, STRAWBERRY PUREE, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check LIGHT ICE CREAM, VANILLA CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping