Is LIGHT ICE CREAM, VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • whey protein

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, MAPLE SYRUP SWIRL (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MAPLE CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check LIGHT ICE CREAM, VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking