Is LIGHT ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream maltodextrin
  • nonfat milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate chips sugar

cream maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, COOKIE DOUGH [ WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN), FRUCTOSE, POWDERED SUGAR, (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, VANILLA, MOLASSES, SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR), SODIUM BICARBONATE], CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, CHOCO CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, LECITHIN), WHEY, CREAM MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN VITAMIN A, VITAMIN D3.

Check LIGHT ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go