Is Light Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cream, Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Molasses, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey), Tapioca Starch, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto And Turmeric Extract (Color)
Check Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


