Is Light Italian-style Shredded Cheeses Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese blend

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Part Skim Mozzarella, Asiago, Provolone And Parmesan Cheese Blend (Partly Skimmed Milk, Milk, Modified Milk , Cream, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme), Cellulose, Natamycin

Check Light Italian-style Shredded Cheeses against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Light Italian-style Shredded Cheeses is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepGarnishing