Is Light Italian-style Shredded Cheeses Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Part Skim Mozzarella, Asiago, Provolone And Parmesan Cheese Blend (Partly Skimmed Milk, Milk, Modified Milk , Cream, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme), Cellulose, Natamycin

Check Light Italian-style Shredded Cheeses against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Light Italian-style Shredded Cheeses is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepGarnishing