Is Light Italian-Style Shredded Cheeses Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • modified milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • parmesan cheese blend
  • part skim mozzarella
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Part Skim Mozzarella, Asiago, Provolone And Parmesan Cheese Blend (Partly Skimmed Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase), Cellulose Powder, Natamycin

Check Light Italian-Style Shredded Cheeses against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Light Italian-Style Shredded Cheeses is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping