Is Light Life Tempeh Protein Crumbles Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid from plant sources
lactic acid from plant sources
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Organic Soybeans (organic Soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Sources), Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Salt, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Brown Rice. Contains: Soy.
Check Light Life Tempeh Protein Crumbles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light Life Tempeh Protein Crumbles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
About this product
Meat · Granule


