Is Light Mayonnaise Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • egg cream powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rapeseed oil (25%), spirit vinegar, modified starch, sugar, salt, EGG cream powder (MILK), citrus fibre, natural MUSTARD flavouring, thickeners (guar gum, x MUSTARD flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprik sunflower oil. Gluten free. Free from artificial colours and preservatives. Source of Omega 3. Committed to sustainably sourced oils.

Check Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping