Is LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Chocolate Liquor, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gun, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (For Color), Vanilla Extract, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Blue 1, Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Soy

Check LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP | Spoonful