Is LIGHT MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM STRING CHEESE, LIGHT MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate Contains Milk

Check LIGHT MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM STRING CHEESE, LIGHT MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIGHT MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM STRING CHEESE, LIGHT MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad