Is Light Parmesan Pepper Ranch Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • disodium inosinate
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Buttermilk Powder, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavor, Egg Yolks, Phosphoric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Polysorbate 60, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Light Parmesan Pepper Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Light Parmesan Pepper Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping