Is LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, creamy texture with a sharp savory tang and a mild peppery finish. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, and vegetable dip. Reviewers note balanced flavor, smooth pourability, and suitability for lighter preparations; some mention preference compared with regular versions while others cite occasional inconsistency in seasoning overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, !Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin ! (Corn), Buttermilk, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Whey, Natural Flavors ! (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Color Added, Cheddar And Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Polysorbate 60, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sorbic Acid, And Sodium Beonzoate, And Phosphoric Acid, And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (Used To Protect Quality), Dried

Check LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT PARMESAN PEPPERCORN RANCH is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryPepperyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping