Is LIGHT RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAIN MILK), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check LIGHT RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT RANCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIGHT RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT RANCH is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep