Is Light Ranch Veggie Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • whey
  • cultured whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Vinegar, Skim Milk Powder, Sugars (Sugar, Dextrose), Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Liquid Egg Yolk, Dehydrated Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Carrot, Cultured Whey Powder (Whey, Bacterial Culture, Maltodextrin), Spices, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Contains: Milk, Egg

Check Light Ranch Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Light Ranch Veggie Dip is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladTopping