Is LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE Vegetarian?

Description
A light, sweet-tart berry-flavored vinaigrette with a subtle toasted note, offering a silky, pourable texture and moderate viscosity. Commonly used to dress mixed greens, fruit salads, grilled proteins, or as a marinade and dipping sauce; reviewers often note balanced sweetness and versatile pairing with salads and chicken, and consistent flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A light, sweet-tart berry-flavored vinaigrette with a subtle toasted note, offering a silky, pourable texture and moderate viscosity. Commonly used to dress mixed greens, fruit salads, grilled proteins, or as a marinade and dipping sauce; reviewers often note balanced sweetness and versatile pairing with salads and chicken, and consistent flavor.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Corn), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Color), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Walnuts, Red Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Onion (Dried), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Citric Acid, Red 40, Stevia Leaf Extract (Rebaudioside A), Walnut Extract, Blue 1, Sodium Benzoate And Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta And Phosphoric Acid (To Protect Quality)
Check LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


