Is LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT SOUR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • ultrafiltered skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM AND ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK*, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND ENZYME.

Check LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT SOUR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTartSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSnacking