Is LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT SOUR Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzyme
- natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM AND ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK*, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND ENZYME.
Check LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT SOUR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT SOUR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Liquid, Spreadable
Flavor
AcidicTartSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSnacking


