Is LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- cultured pasteurized grade a skim milk
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK AND CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


