Is LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured light sour cream
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Light Sour Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cream, Corn Starch-modified, Whey, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures, Vitamin A Palmitate), Potassium Sorbate

Check LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingCooking