Is LIGHT SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 2% of nonfat milk
  • contains less than 2% of nonfat milk, food starch-modified
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey protein concentrate

2% of nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SODIUM PHOSPHATE (SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE), CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GELLAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check LIGHT SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishingSnacking