Is LIGHT VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF CARAMEL RIBBON, CARAMEL TREAT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Caramel Ripple (Milk, Fructose, Sugar, Butter, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt and Mono and Diglycerides), Cream, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Maltodextrin, Stabilized and Emulsified by Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color and Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check LIGHT VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF CARAMEL RIBBON, CARAMEL TREAT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIGHT VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF CARAMEL RIBBON, CARAMEL TREAT is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping