Is LIGHT YELLOW JAPANESE STYLE SHIRO MISO, LIGHT YELLOW Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic whole soy beans

organic whole soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Whole Soy Beans, Cultured Rice, Sea Salt

Check LIGHT YELLOW JAPANESE STYLE SHIRO MISO, LIGHT YELLOW against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIGHT YELLOW JAPANESE STYLE SHIRO MISO, LIGHT YELLOW is available at 2 retailers

VonsWhole Foods

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMarinading
Soy Free? LIGHT YELLOW JAPANESE STYLE SHIRO MISO, LIGHT YELLOW | Spoonful