Is Lighten Up Chocolate Cookie Dough Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- free range egg yolk
- free range egg
- milk
- cream
- condensed skimmed milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- butter
free range egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, WHEAT flour, soluble corn fibre, cream (MILK), cocoa powder (5%), brown sugar, free range EGG yolk, butter (MILK), fully refined soybean oil, free range EGG, cocoa mass, water, molasses, stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum), cocoa butter, vanilla extract, salt, emulsifier (SOY lecithins).
Check Lighten Up Chocolate Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lighten Up Chocolate Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


