Is LighterLife Fast Chocolate Raisin Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream powder
- whole milk powder
- magnesium oxide
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- biotin
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soya crisps (25.3%) (soya protein, tapioca starch, salt), fructose syrup, milk chocolate (11.7%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soya lecithin; flavourings), oligofructose, glucose syrup, raisins (7.3%), vegetable fibres: acacia gum; soya granules, soya protein, cream powder (contains milk), oat flakes, dipotassium phosphate, sunflower oil, cocoa mass, flavourings, tricalcium phosphate, emulsifier: soya lecithin; vitamin and mineral mix (ferric diphosphate, vitamin C, nicotinamide, zinc oxide, vitamin E, copper sulphate, calcium pantothenate, manganese sulphate, riboflavin, vitamin B6, thiamin hydrochloride, vitamin A, potassium iodide, folic acid, biotin, sodium selenite, vitamin D, vitamin B12), magnesium oxide.
Check LighterLife Fast Chocolate Raisin Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LighterLife Fast Chocolate Raisin Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LighterLife Fast Chocolate Raisin Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


