Is Lighthouses Of Cape Cod Salt Water Taffy Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Na- Tural And Artificial Flavors, Artificial Colors (yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3, Red 40, Blue 2 Yellow 6, Special Flavor: Chocolate Taffy Also Contains More Than 2% Chocolate Liquor. Contains: Soy, Chocolate May Contains Traces Of Milk.
Check Lighthouses Of Cape Cod Salt Water Taffy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lighthouses Of Cape Cod Salt Water Taffy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Original Salted Potato Chips 8oz Bag
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
Cape Cod Party Size Reduced Fat Original Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
CAPE COD Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Original Party Size - 14 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


