Is Lightlife Foods Lightlife Smart Bacon Bacon Strips, 5 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • textured wheat gluten

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory strips crisp when pan-fried and develop a chewy, slightly firm bite; users report satisfactory bacon-like flavor and texture, with some noting occasional uneven cooking. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, wraps, and crumbled toppings for pizza or bowls. Packaging supports quick stovetop or oven preparation and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Textured Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavors (From Vegetable Sources), Contains 2% Or Less Of Carrageenan, Spice, Spice Extract, Salt, Sesame Oil, Evaporated Cane Juice, Tomato Pulp, Paprika Oleoresin, Tapioca Starch, Grill Flavor (From Sunflower Oil), Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Lightlife Foods Lightlife Smart Bacon Bacon Strips, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lightlife Foods Lightlife Smart Bacon Bacon Strips, 5 oz is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep