Is Lightlife Plant Based Italian Sausage Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • of natural flavors

of natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein, Canola Oil, Modified Cellulose (From Plant Fiber), Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Cane Sugar, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Citrus Fiber, Fava Bean Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Beet Powder (Color), Yeast Extract, Dried Torula Yeast, Paprika Extract (Color). In a calcium alginate casing.

Check Lightlife Plant Based Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lightlife Plant Based Italian Sausage is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfast ItemSandwich FillingMeal Prep