Is Lightlife Plant Based Italian Sausage Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein, Canola Oil, Modified Cellulose (From Plant Fiber), Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Cane Sugar, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Citrus Fiber, Fava Bean Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Beet Powder (Color), Yeast Extract, Dried Torula Yeast, Paprika Extract (Color). In a calcium alginate casing.

Check Lightlife Plant Based Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lightlife Plant Based Italian Sausage is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfast ItemSandwich FillingMeal Prep