Is Lightlife Plant-Based Veggie Hot Dogs Pescatarian?

Description
These hot dogs offer a mildly smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy bite and smooth interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or boiled and served in a bun, they are also chopped into salads, pastas, or casseroles. Reviews mention easy preparation, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on texture and taste.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These hot dogs offer a mildly smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy bite and smooth interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or boiled and served in a bun, they are also chopped into salads, pastas, or casseroles. Reviews mention easy preparation, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on texture and taste.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Pea Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Bakers Yeast Extract, Carrageenan, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor (from plant sources), Natural Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Fermented Rice flour, Guar Gum, Oleoresin Paprika (color).
Check Lightlife Plant-Based Veggie Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Plant-Based Veggie Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Where to buy
Lightlife Plant-Based Veggie Hot Dogs is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


